Advance search
HomeLok Sabha 2004

Lok Sabha 2004

Election Summary

HIGHLIGHTS OF CANDIDATES
Total number of constituencies=543
Total candidates analyzed by NEW = 3261
Candidates with declared criminal cases = 462 (14%)
Candidates with declared serious criminal cases = 266 (8%)
Crorepati candidates = 417 (13%)
Candidates who are graduate or above = 1725 (53%)
Candidates who have not declared PAN = 2087 (64%)
Total women candidates = 227 (7%)
HIGHLIGHTS OF WINNERS
 
Total winners analyzed by NEW = 513
Winners with declared criminal cases = 125 (24%)
Winners with declared serious criminal cases = 60 (12%)
Crorepati winners = 153 (30%)
Winners who are graduate or above = 380 (74%)
Winners who have not declared PAN = 161 (31%)
Total women winners = 41 (8%)

List of constituencies(Statewise)

ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
 
ANDHRA PRADESH
5: Bapatla

7: Bobbili

10: Eluru

11: Guntur

13: Hindupur

14: Hyderabad

15: Kakinada

17: Khammam

18: Kurnool

21: Medak

24: Nalgonda

25: Nandyal

26: Narasapur

28: Nellore

29: Nizamabad

30: Ongole

34: Rajampet

36: Siddipet

38: Tenali

39: Tirupathi

42: Warangal

 
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
 
ASSAM
2: Barpeta

3: Dhubri

5: Gauhati

6: Jorhat

10: Lakhimpur

11: Mangaldoi

12: Nowgong

13: Silchar

14: Tezpur

 
BIHAR
1: Araria

2: Arrah

4: Bagaha

5: Balia

6: Banka

7: Barh

9: Bettiah

10: Bhagalpur

12: Buxar

13: Chapra

14: Darbhanga

15: Gaya

16: Gopalganj

17: Hajipur

18: Jahanabad

20: Katihar

21: Khagaria

23: Madhepura

24: Madhubani

26: Monghyr

27: Motihari

29: Nalanda

30: Nawada

31: Patna

32: Purnea

33: Rosera

34: Saharsa

36: Sasaram

37: Sheohar

38: Sitamarhi

39: Siwan

40: Vaishali

CHANDIGARH
 
CHHATTISGARH
1: Bastar

3: Durg

4: Janjgir

5: Kanker

7: Raigarh

8: Raipur

10: Sarangarh

11: Surguja

 
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
 
DAMAN & DIU
 
GOA
2: Panaji

 
GUJARAT
2: Amreli

3: Anand

6: Broach

7: Bulsar

10: Dohad

12: Godhra

13: Jamnagar

14: Junagadh

15: Kaira

16: Kapadvanj

17: Kutch

18: Mandvi

19: Mehsana

20: Patan

21: Porbandar

22: Rajkot

24: Surat

HARYANA
1: Ambala

2: Bhiwani

4: Hissar

5: Karnal

8: Rohtak

9: Sirsa

10: Sonepat

 
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2: Kangra

3: Mandi

4: Simla

JAMMU & KASHMIR
3: Jammu

4: Ladakh

 
JHARKHAND
1: Chatra

2: Dhanbad

3: Dumka

4: Giridih

5: Godda

8: Khunti

9: Kodarma

10: Lohardaga

11: Palamau

12: Rajmahal

13: Ranchi

14: Singhbhum

 
KARNATAKA
4: Belgaum

5: Bellary

6: Bidar

7: Bijapur

10: Chikkodi

13: Davangere

16: Gulbarga

17: Hassan

19: Kanara

20: Kolar

21: Koppal

22: Mandya

23: Mangalore

24: Mysore

25: Raichur

26: Shimoga

27: Tumkur

28: Udupi

KERALA
1: Adoor

4: Calicut

8: Idukki

10: Kottayam

11: Manjeri

15: Ottapalam

16: Palghat

17: Ponnani

18: Quilon

19: Trichur

LAKSHADWEEP
 
MADHYA PRADESH
2: Betul

3: Bhind

4: Bhopal

6: Damoh

7: Dhar

8: Guna

9: Gwalior

11: Indore

12: Jabalpur

13: Jhabua

14: Khajuraho

15: Khandwa

16: Khargone

17: Mandla

18: Mandsaur

19: Morena

20: Rajgarh

21: Rewa

22: Sagar

23: Satna

24: Seoni

25: Shahdol

26: Shajapur

27: Sidhi

28: Ujjain

29: Vidisha

 
MAHARASHTRA
2: Akola

6: Beed

10: Chimur

11: Dahanu

12: Dhule

13: Erandol

14: Hingoli

16: Jalgaon

17: Jalna

18: Karad

19: Khed

20: Kolaba

21: Kolhapur

22: Kopargaon

23: Latur

24: Malegaon

31: Nagpur

32: Nanded

33: Nandurbar

34: Nashik

35: Osmanabad

37: Parbhani

38: Pune

39: Rajapur

40: Ramtek

41: Ratnagiri

42: Sangli

43: Satara

44: Sholapur

45: Thane

46: Wardha

47: Washim

48: Yavatmal

MANIPUR
 
MEGHALAYA
2: Tura

 
MIZORAM
1: Mizoram

 
NAGALAND
 
NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
 
ORISSA
1: Aska

4: Bhadrak

7: Cuttack

8: Deogarh

11: Jajpur

12: Kalahandi

14: Keonjhar

15: Koraput

18: Phulbani

19: Puri

20: Sambalpur

 
PONDICHERRY
 
PUNJAB
9: Patiala

10: Phillaur

11: Ropar

12: Sangrur

 
RAJASTHAN
1: Ajmer

2: Alwar

4: Barmer

5: Bayana

8: Bikaner

10: Churu

11: Dausa

13: Jaipur

14: Jalore

15: Jhalawar

16: Jhunjhunu

17: Jodhpur

18: Kota

19: Nagaur

20: Pali

21: Salumber

23: Sikar

24: Tonk

25: Udaipur

 
SIKKIM
1: Sikkim

 
TAMIL NADU
9: Karur

14: Madurai

17: Nagercoil

18: Nilgiris

21: Pollachi

24: Rasipuram

25: Salem

26: Sivaganga

27: Sivakasi

29: Tenkasi

30: Thanjavur

36: Vellore

TRIPURA
 
UTTAR PRADESH
1: Agra

3: Aligarh

5: Amethi

6: Amroha

7: Aonla

9: Baghpat

10: Bahraich

11: Ballia

12: Balrampur

13: Banda

14: Bansgaon

16: Bareilly

17: Basti

18: Bijnor

19: Bilhaur

20: Budaun

22: Chail

23: Chandauli

24: Deoria

26: Etah

27: Etawah

28: Faizabad

30: Fatehpur

31: Firozabad

32: Ghatampur

33: Ghazipur

34: Ghosi

35: Gonda

36: Gorakhpur

37: Hamirpur

38: Hapur

39: Hardoi

40: Hathras

41: Jalaun

42: Jalesar

43: Jaunpur

44: Jhansi

45: Kairana

47: Kannauj

48: Kanpur

50: Kheri

51: Khurja

52: Lalganj

53: Lucknow

56: Mainpuri

57: Mathura

58: Meerut

59: Mirzapur

60: Misrikh

62: Moradabad

64: Padrauna

65: Phulpur

66: Pilibhit

69: Rampur

72: Saidpur

73: Salempur

74: Sambhal

75: Shahabad

77: Sitapur

78: Sultanpur

79: Unnao

80: Varanasi

UTTARANCHAL
1: Almora

2: Garhwal

3: Hardwar

 
WEST BENGAL
3: Asansol

5: Bankura

6: Barasat

10: Birbhum

11: Bolpur

12: Burdwan

16: Contai

20: Dum Dum

21: Durgapur

22: Hooghly

23: Howrah

24: Jadavpur

26: Jangipur

27: Jhargram

28: Joynagar

29: Katwa

31: Malda

33: Midnapore

34: Nabadwip

35: Panskura

36: Purulia

37: Raiganj

38: Serampore

39: Tamluk

40: Uluberia

41: Vishnupur

 

ADR-Facebook Initiative


Find us on facebook

Myneta Android App

HelpLine & SMS

You can get complete details of your Neta by calling us at 1800-110-440 or sending SMS at 9246556070. For more details click here.

Connect with us

Technology Powered by Webrosoft